Our Blog
[…] Bittner filed a cross-motion for partial summary judgment. 

The Court framed the issue as:

Does the civil penalty provided by 31 U.S.C.  31 U.S.C. 5321(a)(5)(A) and (B)(i) for non-willful violation(s) of the regulations implementing 31 U.S.C. 5314 apply per foreign financial account maintained per year but not properly or timely reported on an annual FBAR, or per annual FBAR report not properly or timely filed?

The Court stated it was conducting analysis of the text of the statute in light of the statutory and regulatory framework in which it appears.  Since section 5321(a)(5)(A) provides for a penalty “on any person who violates, or causes any violation of, any provision of section 5314,” the question became what is a “violation” of the statute.