Our Blog
[…] Section 6050I of Title 26 and Section 5331 of Title 31 impose a requirement to file a Form 8300 when more than $10,000 of cash is received in a trade or business transaction. A failure to file Form 8300 on its own is not sufficient to permit forfeiture of currency. In United States v. Seher, 686 F.Supp. 2d 1323, the court stated, “significantly, unlike 31 U.S.C. § 5324, a violation of 31 U.S.C. § 5331 does not trigger criminal forfeiture.”  However, a violation of Section 5331 in the context of violations of Section 5313, 5316 and 5324(b) can result in forfeiture of currency.

[1] Section 6050I of the Internal Revenue Code states:

Any person—

(1) who is engaged in a trade or business, and

(2) who, in the course of such trade or business, receives more than $10,000 in cash in 1 transaction (or 2 or more related transactions),

shall make the return described in subsection (b) with respect to such transaction (or related transactions) at such time as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.

26 U.S.C. § 6050I. The form prescribed by the Secretary is Form 8300. 26 CFR § 1.6050I-1(e)(2).

[2] Section 5331(a) of Title 31 contains language similar to Section 6050I:

Any person—

(1)

(A) who is engaged in a trade or business, and

(B) who, in the course of such trade or business, receives more than $10,000 in coins or currency in 1 transaction (or 2 or more related transactions), or

(2) who is required to file a report under section 6050I(g) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986,

shall file a report described in subsection (b) with respect to such transaction (or related transactions) with the Financial Crimes Enforcement Network at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may, by regulation, prescribe.

The form prescribed by the Secretary is Form 8300. The FinCen website provides only IRS Form 8300 for reporting Section 5331(a) transactions. https://www.fincen.gov/forms/bsa_forms/. See also, United States v. Chaplin, Inc., 646 F.3d 846 (11th Cir. 2011) (Section 5331(a) requires any person “engaged in a trade or business” to report any transactions involving more than $10,000 in currency—i.e., to file Form 8300.); United States v. Calmes, 574 Fed. Appx. 295 (5th Cir. 2014); United States v. Sapyta, 390 F. Supp. 2d 563 (D. Tex. 2005). The instructions to Form 8300 state: